Videocenter
françaisenglish
Home

ENGIE SA Personal Data Protection Policy

 

In connection with its business activities, ENGIE SA, whose registered office is located at 1 Place Samuel de Champlain, 92930 Paris La Défense Cedex, France, processes significant amounts of personal data (regarding its employees, customers, subcontractors, suppliers, etc.). ENGIE is aware of the importance of this data, and is committed to protecting it in full compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As a responsible company, ENGIE has introduced this Personal Data Protection Policy to clearly reaffirm its commitments, which are based on the fundamental principles of the GDPR.

Consequently, ENGIE undertakes to:

  • Consistently provide clear and transparent information about how it uses personal data;
  • Collect personal data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes;
  • Consistently ensure that the data it collects is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • Delete or anonymise personal data that it processes when the storage period has expired;
  • Ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data it processes;
  • Respect data subjects’ choice to exercise their rights in a timely manner;
  • Not reuse the data it collects for purposes other than those for which it was initially collected.

ENGIE SA is the data controller for the website that you are visiting (videocenter.engie.com). This Policy provides you with all of the information required to understand how your personal data is processed.

In order to help it ensure compliance with data protection laws and regulations, ENGIE SA has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Purpose of Processing – Types of Data Collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with certain personal data to access the Videocenter, such as your first name, last name, email address, company, phone number and professional mobile phone number.

Your personal data will not be processed at a later point in time in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes described above.

 

  1. Data Storage Period

We only store your personal data for the time necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

Purpose of the Processing

Storage Period

Access to the Videocenter

1 year

 

  1. Data Recipients

For the purposes of this processing, ENGIE SA’s service providers responsible for the website have access to the personal data that is collected.

If ENGIE sends your personal data to other third parties, including, in particular, internal departments at ENGIE SA, it will comply with applicable law in doing so.

  1. Data Security and Confidentiality

As data controller, ENGIE SA implements all appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, which includes preventing it from being altered, damaged, or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

 

  1. Your Rights

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to access your data and have it corrected or deleted. You also have the right to object to and limit processing, as well as the right to data portability.

You can exercise all of these rights by visiting:  https://engiegbs.service-now.com/gdpr_portal?id=gdpr_subject_access_request&sysparm_source= Videocenter

or by sending a letter to the following address: Communications Department, 1 Place Samuel Champlain, Faubourg de l’Arche, 92930 Courbevoie, France. An identity document must be included with all requests.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the French data protection authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). To access their website, use the following link:https://www.cnil.fr/en

 

  1. Our DPO’s Contact Information

ENGIE has declared its appointment of a Data Protection Officer to the French data protection authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). You can contact our DPO:

– at the following address:

ENGIE Data Protection Department, Address: 1 Place Samuel

de Champlain, 92930 Paris La Défense Cedex, France;

– using the following link:Contact DPO

 

  1. Cookies

6.1. Principle

A cookie is a file that makes it possible to record information on how your device is used to browse the website (e.g. the number of visits, the number of pages consulted). Among other things, it serves the purpose of improving your experience on the website.

At any time, you are free to delete the cookies installed on your computer, prevent new cookies from being installed and be notified before any new cookies are installed. To do so, follow the instructions on how to configure your browser in the section below entitled “Types of Cookies, Cookies and Statistics, and Settings”.

Cookies are stored on your device when you continue browsing (by visiting another page on the website or clicking on an element of the website such as an image or link). Cookies cannot be stored or read in the following cases:

-          If you visit the site but do not continue browsing;

-          If you click on the link in the cookie settings banner and refuse to allow cookies. 

Please note that if you uninstall a functional cookie (e.g. login cookies), you may be prevented from using some of the website’s features.

 

6.2. Deleting Cookies and Configuring Your Browser

Our website uses cookies. The first time you visit our website, a banner appears to inform you that cookies are used on our website and asks you to select your preferences regarding cookies. Cookies are only stored if you accept them or if you continue browsing the website by visiting another page on engie.com. Closing the banner does not indicate your refusal of the cookies stored by ENGIE. In order to refuse some or all of the cookies used by videocenter.engie.com, you must click on “find out more”.

At any time, you can use the cookie settings banner to get more information and configure your settings to accept or refuse cookies.

To find out more about cookies and how to configure your browser, please consult this page:https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser (in French).

 

6.3. Types of Cookies, Cookies and Statistics, and Settings

The cookies that may be installed on your device when you browse the website are either solely for enabling or facilitating electronic communication or strictly needed to provide the service that you request (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or else are used for statistics or other purposes, in accordance with the conditions described below.

Whenever cookies require consent prior to installation, ENGIE will ask for consent via a “find out more” link.

Cookies are stored on your device when you continue browsing (by visiting another page on the website or clicking on an element of the website such as an image or link). Cookies cannot be stored or read in the following cases:

-          If you visit the site but do not continue browsing;

-          If you click on the link in the cookie settings banner and refuse to allow cookies.

 

What cookies are installed?

  • Functional cookies used by videocenter.engie.com

These cookies allow the website to function optimally.

Cookie Name

Description/Purpose

Storage Period

PHPSESSID

Session cookie

Deleted at the end of the session

cook_lang

Cookie that stores the current language of the interface

Deleted at the end of the session